Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Oh, ho, ho! It's an FO.


Sorry for the crappy photo, but the color is really pretty close, maybe a little less neon in appearance, more matte. The only thing this sweater is missing is a ribbon to tie it closed. It's quite a heavy yarn, Auracania Nature Cotton - 5 1/2 skeins, in burnt orange. The pattern is the Sunkist Cardi by Kirsten Kapur. The pattern is really easy and quick. I cast it on the needles on June 8 and I finished it last night on June 19.

The stashbusing continues - I am casting on the Eyelet Cardi next. Anyone else? Anyone? Bueller? Bueller?

The Spritely Yarns Peppercorn blend called for a less lacy stitch pattern, so here is the start using the Vertical Waffle pattern from More Sensational Knitted Socks. I am turning the heel on this sock this morning and then I am going to begin the seaming on the Bam Boo Mess.

Also? I am on Ravelry! Look for Guinifer and I will be your friend!

25 days remain in the Yarn Diet. I have my Loopy Ewe basket filled and waiting for July 16, is that wrong? I did receive my Socks that Rock Sock of the Month club today. This one is my favorite. I'll show and tell a little later.

Comments:
Love the colors of that sweater. Can't wait to see the finished socks.
 
I'm beginning to think you need to join S.A. (Stash-a-holics Anonymous). Everything you've made from your stash is wonderful but you seem like you're going to DIE before you're time is up! :-) Breathe.......
 
I've been thinking about doing the Eyelet Cardi too. I knit a swatch of the BSA Organic Cotton and just loved it. And the cardis I've seen done look really cute. What yarn are you going to use?
 
Hey! Thanks for your comments on my blog!

Can't wait for Ravelry to be out of beta. Everything I hear/see has me soooo excited!

Love that Eyelet pattern, I've been looking at it on knitpixie for awhile now...
 
Oooh, wish I had stash yarn to make the eyelet cardi. It's so sweet. Maybe later. I've bookmarked the pattern. Gotta bust some UFO's first.
 
Lovely sweater! Gotta look for the Eyelet Cardi pattern!
 
You always get your STR package the day before me, so I know what will be waiting for me at home today! I can't wait. I'll cast on the Eyelet Cardi with you. I'm adjusting (math required) to knit it in one piece up to the arms.
 
Nice the Sunkist Cardi (I keep thinking about grapefruits because of the Sunkist, was that an oranges and other fruit brand in the US too?)! Nice sock and I love the Eyelet.
 
Ratz! I haven't gotten my STR package yet. Zuggers!

Anyhow, your sweater looks like it will be nice for cool evenings at the cabin.
 
First, socks in a flash and now, sweaters in a flash! You are amazing, Ms. G!
 
Cute cardi!

Damn, now both you and Jeanne have cast on for the eyelet cardi. Maybe I should find my yarn and pattern...
 
That's a bright sweater! Might it match the new club STR yarn, maybe? : )
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?